Paper Awards

[Best Paper] Real-time Human Pose Recognition in Parts from Single Depth Images (PDF, supplementary material, videos, project)
Jamie Shotton (Microsoft Research Cambridge), Andrew Fitzgibbon, Mat Cook, Andrew Blake
[Best Paper Honorable Mention] Discrete-Continuous Optimization for Large-scale Structure from Motion (PDF)
David Crandall (Indiana University), Andrew Owens (MIT), Noah Snavely, Daniel Huttenlocher
[Best Student Paper] Recognition Using Visual Phrases (PDF)
Ali Farhadi (UIUC), Mohammad Amin Sadeghi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
[Best Student Paper Honorable Mention] Separating Reflective and Fluorescent Components of An Image
Cherry Zhang (University of Waterloo), Imari Sato

Orals 1A - Image and Video Retrieval

Towards Cross-Cateogory Knowledge Propagation for Learning Visual Concepts (PDF)
Guo-Jun Qi (ECE, UIUC), Charu Aggarwal, Yong Rui (Microsoft Corporation), Qi Tian (University of Texas at San Antonio), Shiyu Chang, Thomas Huang (UIUC)
Image Retrieval with Geometry-Preserving Visual Phrases (PDF)
Yimeng Zhang (Cornell University), Zhaoyin Jia (Cornell University), Tsuhan Chen
Image Ranking and Retrieval Based on Multi-Attribute Queries (PDF)
Behjat Siddiquie (University of Maryland), Rogerio Feris, Larry Davis
Iterative Quantization: A Procrustean Approach to Learning Binary Codes (PDF)
Yunchao Gong (UNC Chapel Hill), Svetlana Lazebnik (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Compact Hashing with Joint Optimization of Search Accuracy and Time (PDF)
Junfeng He (Columbia University), Regunathan Radhakrishnan, Shih-Fu Chang, Claus Bauer

Orals 1B - Computational Photography

Smoothly Varying Affine Stitching (PDF)
Wen Yan Lin (Nus), Siying Liu (i2r.a-star.edu.sg), Yasuyuki Matsushita, Tian Tsong Ng (i2r.a-star.edu.sg)
Glare Encoding of High Dynamic Range Images (PDF, supplementary material, project, video)
Mushfiqur Rouf (University of British Columbia), Rafal Mantiuk (Bangor University), Wolfgang Heidrich, Matthew Trentacoste (University of British Columbia), Cheryl Lau (University of British Columbia)
A Bayesian Approach to Adaptive Video Super Resolution (PDF)
Ce Liu (Microsoft Research New England), Deqing Sun
Three-Dimensional Kaleidoscopic Imaging
Ilya Reshetouski (Saarland University), Alkhazur Manakov (Saarland University), Hans-Peter Seidel (MPI Informatik), Ivo Ihrke
Wide-angle Micro Sensors for Vision on a Tight Budget (PDF, project)
Sanjeev Koppal, Todd Zickler, Ioannis Gkioulekas (Harvard University)

Orals 1C - Scene Understanding and 3D Structures

From 3D Scene Geometry to Human Workspace (PDF)
Abhinav Gupta (CMU), Scott Satkin (CMU), Alyosha Efros (CMU), Martial Hebert (CMU)
A generative model for 3D urban scene understanding from movable platforms (PDF, project, videos, abstract)
Andreas Geiger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Martin Lauer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Raquel Urtasun
Single-Image Shadow Detection and Removal using Paired Regions (PDF)
Ruiqi Guo (UIUC), Qieyun Dai (UIUC), Derek Hoiem (UIUC)
[Best Paper Honorable Mention] Discrete-Continuous Optimization for Large-scale Structure from Motion (PDF)
David Crandall (Indiana University), Andrew Owens (MIT), Noah Snavely, Daniel Huttenlocher
Active Learning for Piecewise Planar 3D Reconstruction (PDF, project, video)
Adarsh Kowdle (Cornell University), Yao-Jen Chang (Cornell University), Andrew Gallagher, Tsuhan Chen

Orals 1D - Video Analysis

Learning hierarchical spatio-temporal features for action recognition with independent subspace analysis. (PDF, supplementary material, project, code) - formely: Stacked Convolutional Independent Subspace Analysis for Action Recognition
Quoc Le (Stanford University), Will Zou (Stanford University), Serena Yeung (Stanford University), Andrew Ng (Stanford University)
Space-Time Super-Resolution from a Single Video (PDF, project,videos,results)
Oded Shahar (The Weizmann Institute of Science), Alon Faktor (The Weizmann Institute of Science), Michal Irani (The Weizmann Institute of Science)
Earth Mover's Prototypes: a Convex Learning Approach for Discovering Activity Patterns in Dynamic Scenes (PDF, project, videos)
Elisa Ricci (Fondazione Bruno Kessler), Gloria Zen (Fondazione Bruno Kessler)
Recognizing Human Actions by Attributes (PDF)
Jingen Liu (UMich)
Cross-View Action Recognition via View Knowledge Transfer (PDF)
Jingen Liu (UMich)

Posters 1A - Statistical Methods and Learning

A Direct Formulation for Totally-corrective Multi-class Boosting (PDF)
Chunhua Shen (NICTA), Zhihui Hao
A Probabilistic Representation for Efficient Large Scale Visual Recognition Tasks (PDF)
Subhabrata Bhattacharya (UCF), Rahul Sukthankar (CMU/Intel Labs), Rong Jin (MSU), Mubarak Shah (UCF)
A Scalable Dual Approach to Semidefinite Metric Learning (PDF, abstract)
Chunhua Shen (NICTA), Junae Kim (Australian National University), Lei Wang (Australian National University)
AdaBoost on Low-Rank PSD Matrices for Metric Learning with Applications in Computer Aided Diagnosis (PDF)
Jinbo Bi (University of Connecticut), Dijia Wu, Le Lu (Siemens), Meizhu Liu, Yimo Tao, Matthias Wolf
Bayesian Deblurring with Integrated Noise Estimation (PDF)
Uwe Schmidt (TU Darmstadt), Kevin Schelten (TU Darmstadt), Stefan Roth
Comparing Data-Dependent and Data-Independent Embeddings for Classification and Ranking of Internet Images (PDF)
Yunchao Gong (UNC Chapel Hill), Svetlana Lazebnik (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Connecting Non-Quadratic Variational Models and MRFs (PDF)
Kevin Schelten (TU Darmstadt), Stefan Roth
Dynamic Batch Mode Active Learning (PDF)
Shayok Chakraborty (Arizona State University), Vineeth Balasubramanian (Arizona State University), Sethuraman Panchanathan (Arizona State University)
Efficient approximations to the marginal likelihood in blind deconvolution (PDF)
Anat Levin (Weizmann Institute of Science), Yair Weiss, Bill Freeman, Fredo Durand (MIT)
From Region Similarity to Category Discovery (PDF)
Carolina Galleguillos (U.C San Diego), Brian McFee (U.C San Diego), Serge Belongie (UCSD), Gert Lanckriet (U.C San Diego)
Gated Classifiers: Boosting under High Intra-Class Variation
Oscar Danielsson (KTH), Babak Rasolzadeh (KTH), Stefan Carlsson (KTH)
Generalized Gaussian Process Models (PDF)
Antoni Chan (City University of Hong Kong), Daxiang Dong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Generalized Projection Based M-Estimator: Theory and Applications (PDF)
Sushil Mittal (Rutgers University), Saket Anand (Rutgers University), Peter Meer (Rutgers University)
Geometric $\ell_p$-norm Feature Pooling for Image Classification
Jiashi Feng (NUS), Bingbing Ni, Qi Tian (University of Texas at San Antonio), Shuicheng Yan
Graph Embedding Discriminant Analysis on Grassmannian Manifolds for Improved Image Set Matching (PDF, code)
Mehrtash Harandi (National ICT Australia), Sareh Shirazi (National ICT Australia), Conrad Sanderson (National ICT Australia), Brian Lovell
Hybrid Generative-Discriminative Classification using Posterior Divergence (PDF)
Xiong Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Tai Sing Lee (Department of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University), Yuncai Liu (Department of Automation, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Learning Better Image Representations Using 'Flobject Analysis' (PDF, supplementary material)
Inmar Givoni (University of Toronto), Patrick Li (University of Toronto), Brendan Frey (University of Toronto)
Learning invariance through imitation (PDF, supplementary material)
Graham Taylor (New York University), Ian Spiro (New York University), Rob Fergus (New York University)
Learning Message-Passing Inference Machines for Structured Prediction (PDF)
Stephane Ross (Carnegie Mellon University), Daniel Munoz (Carnegie Mellon University), J. Andrew Bagnell (Carnegie Mellon University)
Learning Non-Local Range Markov Random Field for Image Restoration (PDF)
Sun Jian (Xi'an Jiaotong University), Marshall Tappen
Improving Classifiers with Unlabeled Weakly-Related Videos (PDF, videos)
Christian Leistner (icg tugraz), Martin Godec, Samuel Schulter, Manuel Werlberger, Amir Saffari, Horst Bischof
Local Isomorphism to Solve the Pre-image Problem in Kernel Methods (PDF)
Dong Huang (Carnegie Mellon University), Yuandong Tian (Carnegie Mellon University), Fernando DelaTorre
Max-margin Clustering: Detecting Margins from Projections of Points on Lines (PDF)
Raghuraman Gopalan (University of Maryland), Jagan Sankaranarayanan
Mining Discriminative Co-occurrence Patterns for Visual Recognition (PDF)
Junsong Yuan (Nanyang Technological University), Ming Yang (NEC Laboratories America), Ying Wu (Northwestern University)
MKPM: a multiclass extension of the Kernel Projection Machine
Sylvain Takerkart (CNRS), Liva Ralaivola (LIF)
Modeling the joint density of two images under a variety of transformations (PDF)
Joshua Susskind (University of Toronto), Roland Memisevic, Geoffrey Hinton (University of Toronto), Marc Pollefeys
Multi-label Learning with Incomplete Class Assignments (PDF)
Serhat Bucak (Michigan State University), Rong Jin (Michigan State University), Anil Jain (Michigan State University)
Multi-layer Group Sparse Coding -- for Concurrent Image Classification and Annotation
Shenghua Gao (Nanyang Technological Univ.), Liang-Tien Chia (Nanyang Technological University), Ivor W. Tsang
Multifactor Analysis Based on Factor-Dependent Geometry (PDF)
Sung Won Park (Carnegie Mellon University)
Multiscale Geometric and Spectral Analysis of Plane Arrangements (PDF)
Guangliang Chen (Duke University), Mauro Maggioni
Natural Image Denoising: Optimality and Inherent Bounds (PDF)
Anat Levin (Weizmann Institute of Science), Boaz Nadler (Weizmann Inst of Science)
Non-negative Matrix Factorization as a Feature Selection Tool for Maximum Margin Classifiers (PDF)
Mithun Gupta (GE), Jing Xiao (Epson R&D)
Nonnegative Sparse Coding for Discriminative Semi-supervised Learning (PDF)
Ran He (Institute of Automation Chines), Wei-Shi Zheng (Queen Mary University of London)
On Deep Generative Models with Applications to Recognition (PDF)
Marc'Aurelio Ranzato, Joshua Susskind (University of Toronto), Volodymyr Mnih (University of Toronto), Geoffrey Hinton (University of Toronto)
Online Group-Structured Dictionary Learning (PDF, supplementary material, poster)
Zoltan Szabo (Eotvos Lorand University), Barnabas Poczos (Carnegie Mellon University), Andras Lorincz (Eotvos Lorand University)
Particle Filter with State Permutations for Solving Image Jigsaw Puzzles (PDF)
Xingwei Yang (Temple University), Nagesh Adluru, LonginJan Latecki
Recovery of Corrupted Low-Rank Matrices via Half-Quadratic based Nonconvex Minimization
Ran He (Institute of Automation Chines), zhenan sun (Institute of Automation Chinese Academy of Sciences), Tieniu Tan, Wei-Shi Zheng (Queen Mary University of London)
Robust and Efficient Regularized Boosting Using Total Bregman Divergence (PDF)
Meizhu Liu (University of Florida), Baba Vemuri
Sparse Concept Coding for Visual Analysis
Deng Cai, Xiaofei He
Sparse Image Representation with Epitomes (PDF)
Louise Benoit (ENS), Julien Mairal, Francis Bach (INRIA), Jean Ponce
Supervised Local Subspace Learning for Continuous Head Pose Estimation (PDF)
Dong Huang (Carnegie Mellon University), Markus Storer (Graz University of Technology), Fernando DelaTorre, Horst Bischof
TaylorBoost: First and Second-order Boosting Algorithms with Explicit Margin Control (PDF)
Mohammad Saberian (UC San Diego), Hamed Masnadi-Shirazi (UC San Diego), Nuno Vasconcelos
Parameter Learning with Truncated Message-Passing (PDF, supplementary material)
Justin Domke
Visual textures as realizations of multivariate log-Gaussian Cox processes (PDF)
Huu-Giao Nguyen (Telecom Bretgane), Ronan Fablet (Institut Telecom / Telecom Bretagne), Jean-Marc Boucher (Institut Telecom / Telecom Bretagne)

Posters 1B - Segmentation and Grouping, Color and Texture, Document Analysis

A Global Optimization Approach to Robust Multi-Model Fitting (PDF)
Jin Yu (The University of Adelaide), Tat-Jun Chin (The University of Adelaide), David Suter
A Global Sampling Method for Alpha Matting (PDF)
Kaiming He (CUHK), Christoph Rhemann (Vienna University of Technolog), Carsten Rother, Xiaoou Tang, Jian Sun
Biased Normalized Cuts (PDF, project, code)
Subhransu Maji (UC Berkeley), Nisheeth Vishnoi (Microsoft Research - India), Jitendra Malik (UC Berkeley)
Contour cut: identifying salient contours in images by solving a Hermitian eigenvalue problem (PDF, poster)
Ryan Kennedy (University of Pennsylvania), Jean Gallier, Jianbo Shi (University of Pennsylvania)
Detection Free Tracking: Exploiting Motion and Topology for Segmenting and Tracking under Entanglement. (PDF, poster)
Katerina Fragkiadaki (University of Pennsylvania), Jianbo Shi
Efficient MCMC Sampling with Implicit Shape Representations (PDF, supplementary material, results)
Jason Chang (MIT), John Fisher III (MIT)
Enforcing topological constraints in random field image segmentation (PDF)
Chao Chen (IST Austria), Daniel Freedman (HP Labs Israel), Christoph Lampert (I.S.T. Austria)
Entropy Rate Superpixel Segmentation (PDF, technical report, abstract)
Ming-Yu Liu (Umd.edu, merl.com), Oncel Tuzel (MERL), Srikumar Ramalingam (MERL), Rama Chellappa (UMD)
Foreground Segmentation of Live Videos using Locally Competing 1SVMs (PDF)
Minglun Gong, Li Cheng
Foreground-Background Segmentation using Iterated Distribution Matching
Viet Pham (University of Tokyo), Keita Takahashi (The University of Tokyo), Takeshi Naemura (The University of Tokyo)
From Active Contours to Active Surfaces
Akshaya Mishra (Tornado Medical System), Paul Fieguth (University of Waterloo), David Clausi (University of Waterloo)
From Co-saliency to Co-segmentation: An Efficient and Fully Unsupervised Energy Minimization Model (PDF)
Kai-Yueh Chang (National Tsing Hua University), Tyng-Luh Liu, Shang-Hong Lai (NTHU)
Graph Connectivity In Sparse Subspace Clustering
Behrooz Nasihatkon (Australian National University), Richard Hartley
Heat-Mapping: A Robust Approach Toward Perceptually Consistent Mesh Segmentation (PDF)
Yi Fang (Purdue University), Mengtian Sun (Purdue University), Karthik Ramani (Purdue University)
Learning to Find Occlusion Regions (PDF, project, videos, supplementary material)
Ahmad Humayun (UCL), Oisin Mac Aodha (UCL), Gabriel Brostow (UCL)
Majorization-Minimization mixture model determination in image segmentation (PDF)
Giorgos Sfikas (University of Strasbourg), Christophoros Nikou (University of Ioannina), Nikos Galatsanos (University of Patras), Christian Heinrich (University of Strasbourg)
Modelling composite shapes by Gibbs Random Fields (PDF)
Dmitrij Schlesinger, Boris Flach (Czech technical University Prague)
Nonlocal Matting (PDF, supplementary material)
Philip Lee (Northwestern University), Ying Wu (Northwestern University)
Nonparametric Density Estimation on A Graph: Learning Framework, Fast Approximation and Application in Image Segmentation (PDF)
Zhiding Yu (HKUST), Oscar Au (HKUST), Ketan Tang (HKUST)
O(N) Implicit Subspace Embedding for Unsupervised Multi-scale Image Segmentation
Hongbo Zhou (SIUC), Qiang Cheng (SIUC)
Object Cosegmentation (PDF)
Sara Vicente (UCL), Carsten Rother, Vladimir Kolmogorov
Object Segmentation by Alignment of Poselet Activations to Image Contours (PDF)
Thomas Brox (Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg), Lubomir Bourdev (UC Berkeley), Subhransu Maji (UC Berkeley), Jitendra Malik (UC Berkeley)
Partial similarity based nonparametric scene parsing in certain environment
Honghui Zhang (HKUST), Long Quan
Segment an Image by Looking into an Image Corpus
Xiaobai Liu (Hust.edu.cn), Jiashi Feng (NUS), Shuicheng Yan, Hai Jin (hust.edu.cn)
Semi-Supervised Video Segmentation (PDF)
Ignas Budvytis (Cambridge University), Vijay Badrinarayanan, Roberto Cipolla (Cambridge University)
Shape Based Pedestrian Parsing (PDF)
Yihang Bo (Beijing Jiaotong University, Beijing, China), Charless Fowlkes (UC Irvine)
Shape Grammar Parsing via Reinforcement Learning (PDF)
Olivier Teboul (Ecole Centrale Paris), Iasonas Kokkinos, Panagiotis Koutsourakis (Ecole Centrale Paris), Loic Simon (ECP), Nikos Paragios
Supervised Hierarchical Pitman-Yor Process for Natural Scene Segmentation (PDF)
Alex Shyr (UC Berkeley), Trevor Darrell (ICSI, UC Berkeley), Michael Jordan (UC Berkeley), Raquel Urtasun
Supervised Hypergraph Labeling (PDF)
Toufiq Parag, Ahmed Elgammal
Time and Space Efficient Spectral Clustering via Column Sampling (PDF)
Mu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xiao-Chen Lian, James Kwok (HKUST), Bao-Liang Lu
Unsing Ripley's K-function to Improve Graph-Based Clustering Techniques
Kevin Streib (Ohio State University), Jim Davis
Using Global Bag of Features Models in Random Fields for Joint Categorization and Segmentation of Objects (PDF)
Dheeraj Singaraju, RenéVidal
An $L_1$-based variational model for Retinex theory and its application to medical images
Wenye Ma (UCLA), Jean-Michel Morel (CMLA), Stanley Osher (UCLA), Aichi Chien (UCLA)
Inertial sensor-aligned visual feature descriptors (PDF)
Daniel Kurz (Metaio), Selim Ben Himane (metaio GmbH)
Learning Object Color Models from Multi-view Constraints (PDF)
Trevor Owens (UC Berkeley), Kate Saenko, Trevor Darrell (ICSI, UC Berkeley), Ayan Chakrabarti, Todd Zickler
Multi-spectral SIFT for Scene Category Recognition (PDF)
Matthew Brown, Sabine Susstrunk (EPFL)
Statistics of Real-World Hyperspectral Images (PDF)
Ayan Chakrabarti, Todd Zickler
Unsupervised Local Color Correction for Coarsely Registered Images (PDF)
Miguel Riem de Oliveira (University of Aveiro), Angel Sappa (Computer Vision Center), Vitor Santos (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
An effective document image deblurring algorithm
Xiao-gang Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xiangjian He (University of Technology, Syd), Jie Yang (Shanghai Jiaotong University), Qiang Wu (UTS)
Registration of Camera Captured Documents Under Non-rigid Deformation (PDF)
Venkata Edupuganti (Dept. of CS, NJIT), Suryaprakash Kompalli (Hewlett Packard Labs), Vinayak Agarwal (Hewlet Packard Labs, India)
Style Transfer Matrix Learning for Unsupervised Writer Adaptation
Xu-Yao Zhang (National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Cheng-Lin Liu (CASIA)
A Generalized Probabilistic Framework for Compact Codebook Creation (PDF)
Lingqiao Liu (Australian National University), Lei Wang (Australian National University), Chunhua Shen (NICTA)
Are Sparse Representations Really Relevant for Image Classification? (PDF)
Roberto Rigamonti (EPFL), Matthew Brown (EPFL), Vincent Lepetit
Classification with Invariant Scattering
Joan Bruna (Ecole Polytechnique), Stéphane Mallat (École Polytechnique)
Clues from the Beaten Path: Location Estimation with Bursty Sequences of Tourist Photos PDF(project)
Chao-Yeh Chen (University of Texas at Austin), Kristen Grauman
Combining Randomization and Discrimination for Fine-Grained Image Categorization (PDF)
Bangpeng Yao (Stanford University), Aditya Khosla (Stanford University), Li Fei-Fei (Stanford University)
Contextualizing Object Detection and Classification (PDF)
Zheng Song (National University of Singapo), Qiang Chen (National Univ. of Singapore), Zhongyang Huang (Panasonic Singapore Laboratories), Yang Hua (PSL), Shuicheng Yan
Deformation and Illumination Invariant Feature Point Descriptor (PDF)
Francesc Moreno (Institut de Robotica i Informatica Industrial (UPC/CSIC))
Discriminative Affine Sparse Codes for Image Classification
Naveen Kulkarni (Student), Baoxin Li
Discriminative Spatial Pyramid (PDF)
Tatsuya Harada (The Univ. of Tokyo), Yoshitaka Ushiku (Grad. School of Information Sc), Yuya Yamashita (The Univ. of Tokyo), Yasuo Kuniyoshi (The Univ. of Tokyo)
Efficient Euclidean Distance Transform Using Perpendicular Bisector Segmentation (PDF)
Jun Wang (Peking University), Ying Tan (Peking University)
Hyper-graph Matching via Reweighted Random Walks (PDF) - formely: Establishing Feature Correspondences via Hyper-graph Matching Using Reweighted Random Walks
Jungmin Lee Seoul National University (Seoul National University), Minsu Cho, Seoul National Uniersity)
Evaluating Knowledge Transfer and Zero-Shot Learning in a Large-Scale Setting (PDF)
Marcus Rohrbach (MPI Informatics), Michael Stark (MPI Informatics), Bernt Schiele (MPI Informatics)
Exploring Relations of Visual Codes for Image Classification
yongzhen Huang, Kaiqi Huang (NLPR, CASIA), Tieniu Tan
High Level Describable Attributes for Predicting Aesthetics and Interestingness (PDF)
Sagnik Dhar (Stony Brook University), Vicente Ordonez (Stony Brook University), Tamara Berg (Stony Brook University)
High-Dimensional Signature Compression for Large-Scale Image Classification
Jorge Sanchez (CIII), Florent Perronnin
Image Classification by Non-Negative Sparse Coding, Low-Rank and Sparse Decomposition
Chunjie Zhang (Institute of Automation), Jing Liu, Qi Tian (University of Texas at San Antonio), changsheng Xu, Hanqing Lu, Songde Ma
Interactively Building a Discriminative Vocabulary of Nameable Attributes (PDF)
Devi Parikh, Kristen Grauman
Large-scale image classification: fast feature extraction and SVM training (PDF)
Yuanqing Lin (NEC Labs America), Fengjun Lv (NEC Labs America), Shenghuo Zhu (NEC Laboratories America), Ming Yang (NEC Laboratories America), Timothee Cour (NEC Labs America), Kai Yu, Liangliang Cao (UIUC), Thomas Huang (UIUC)
Learning A Discriminative Dictionary for Sparse Coding via Label Consistent K-SVD (PDF)
Zhuolin Jiang (University of Maryland), Zhe Lin (Adobe Systems, Inc.), Larry Davis
Learning Hierarchical Poselets for Human Parsing (PDF PDF(Draft version))
Yang Wang, Duan Tran (UIUC), Zicheng Liao (UIUC)
Learning Image Representations from Pixel Level via Hierarchical Sparse Coding (PDF)
Kai Yu (NEC Labs America), Yuanqing Lin (NEC Labs America), John Lafferty (CMU)
Learning the Easy Things First: Self-Paced Visual Category Discovery PDF(project)
Yong Jae Lee (University of Texas at Austin), Kristen Grauman
Object Recognition with Hierarchical Kernel Descriptors (PDF)
Bo Liefeng, Kevin Lai, Xiaofeng Ren, Dieter Fox
Rank-SIFT: Learning to Rank Local Interest Points
Bing Li (Shanghai JiaoTong Univerisity), Rong Xiao, Zhiwei Li (Microsoft), Rui Cai (Microsoft Research, Asia), Bao-Liang Lu, Lei Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia)
Salient Coding for Image Classification (PDF)
yongzhen Huang, Kaiqi Huang (NLPR, CASIA), Tieniu Tan
Sharing Features Between Objects and Their Attributes (PDF)
Sung Ju Hwang, Fei Sha, Kristen Grauman
Spatial-DiscLDA for Visual Recognition (PDF)
Zhenxing Niu (Xidian university), Gang Hua, Xinbo Gao, Qi Tian (University of Texas at San Antonio)
Visual and Semantic Similarity in ImageNet (PDF)
Thomas Deselaers (ETH Zurich/Google), Vittorio Ferrari
Where's Waldo: Matching People in Images of Crowds (PDF, project, supplementary material)
Rahul Garg (University of Washington), Deva Ramanan, Steve Seitz, Noah Snavely
A Complete Statistical Inverse Ray Tracing Approach to Multi-view Stereo (PDF)
Shubao Liu (Brown University), David Cooper (Brown University)
A general method for the Point of Regard estimation in 3D space (PDF, abstract)
Fiora Pirri (Sapienza Universitàdi Roma), Matia Pizzoli (Sapienza Universitàdi Roma), Alessandro Rudi (Sapienza Universitàdi Roma)
Adapted Gaussian Models for Image Classification (PDF)
Mandar Dixit (UC San Diego), Nikhil Rasiwasia (UCSD), Nuno Vasconcelos
Capturing Time-of-Flight Data with Confidence PDF(draft PDF, project)
Malcolm Reynolds (University College London), Jozef Doboš (University College London), Leto Peel (BAE Systems), Tim Weyrich (University College London), Gabriel Brostow
Extracting Vanishing Points across Multiple Views (PDF)
Michael Hornacek (VRVis Research Center), Stefan Maierhofer (VRVis)
Feature Context for Image Classi?cation and Object Detection
Xinggang Wang (Huazhong Univ. of Sci&Tech.), Xiang Bai (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Wenyu Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), LonginJan Latecki
High-quality shape from multi-view stereo and shading under general illumination (PDF)
Chenglei Wu (Max Planck Institut Informatik), Bennett Wilburn, Yasuyuki Matsushita, Christian Theobalt
Linearity of Each Channel Pixel Values from a Surface in and out of Shadows and Its Applications
Dong Tian (Sia), dong tang (sia.ac)
Reconstruction of relief objects from line drawings (PDF)
Michael Kolomenkin (Technion), George Leifman (Technion), Ilan Shimshoni, Ayellet Tal (Technion)
Topology-adaptive Multi-view Photometric Stereo (PDF)
Yusuke Yoshiyasu (Keio University)
Translation Symmetry Detection in a Fronto-parallel View
Peng ZHAO (HKUST), Long Quan
Person Re-identification by Probabilistic Relative Distance Comparison (PDF)
Wei-Shi Zheng (Queen Mary University Of London), Shaogang Gong, Tao Xiang
Simultaneous Dimensionality Reduction and Human Age Estimation via Kernel Partial Least Squares Regression
Guodong Guo, Guowang Mu (Hebei University of Technology)

Orals 2A - Object Detection

A Coarse-to-fine approach for fast deformable object detection (PDF)
Marco Pedersoli (Univ. Autònoma de Barcelona), Andrea Vedaldi (Oxford), Jordi Gonzàlez (Univ. Autònoma de Barcelona)
FlowBoost - Appearance Learning from Sparsely Annotated Video (PDF, project, videos)
Karim Ali (EPFL), Francois Fleuret (Idiap Research Institute), David Hasler
Articulated Pose Estimation with Flexible Mixtures-of-Parts (PDF)
Yi Yang, Deva Ramanan
Large-Scale Live Active Learning: Training Object Detectors with Crawled Data and Crowds (PDF, project)
Sudheendra Vijayanarasimhan, Kristen Grauman
From Partial Shape Matching through Local Deformation to Robust Global Shape Similarity for Object Detection (PDF)
Tianyang Ma (Temple University), LonginJan Latecki

Orals 2B - Optimization Methods

A Non-convex Relaxation Approach to Sparse Dictionary Learning (PDF)
Jianping Shi (Zhejiang University), Xiang Ren (Zhejiang University), Jingdong Wang, Guang Dai (ZJU), Zhihua Zhang
A Study of Nesterov's Scheme for Lagrangian Decomposition and MAP Labeling (PDF, supplementary material)
Bogdan Savchynskyy (Heidelberg University), J÷ rg, Kappes (Heidelberg University), Stefan Schmidt (Heidelberg University), Christoph Schn÷rr
Scale Invariant cosegmentation for image groups
Lopamudra Mukherjee (Univ of Wisconsin Whitewater), Vikas Singh, Jiming Peng (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign)
Submodularity beyond submodular energies: coupling edges in graph cuts (PDF)
Stefanie Jegelka (Max Planck Institute), Jeff Bilmes
Scale and Rotation Invariant Matching Using Linearly Augmented Trees (PDF)
Hao Jiang (Boston College), Tai-Peng Tian (Boston University), Stan Sclaroff (Boston University)

Orals 2C - Motion and Tracking

Multiobject Tracking as Maximum Weight Independent Set (PDF, code)
William Brendel (Oregon State University), Mohamed Amer (Oregon State University), Sinisa Todorovic
Parsing Human Motion with Stretchable Models (PDF)
Ben Sapp (University of Pennsylvania), David Weiss (University of Pennsylvania), Ben Taskar (University of Pennsylvania)
Intrinsic Dense 3D Surface Tracking (PDF)
Yun Zeng, Chaohui Wang (Ecole Centrale Paris/INRIA), Yang Wang, David Gu, Dimitris Samaras, Nikos Paragios
Robust Tracking Using Local Sparse Appearance Model and K-Selection (PDF)
Baiyang Liu (Rutgers University), junzhou Huang (Rutgers University, CBIM), Casimir Kulikowski (Rutgers), Lin Yang (UMDNJ)
Markerless Motion Capture of Interacting Characters Using Multi-view Image Segmentation (PDF, project, videos)
Yebin Liu (Max Planck Institute), Carsten Stoll (Max-Planck-Institut fŘr Informatik), Juergen Gall, Hans-Peter Seidel (MPI Informatik), Christian Theobalt

Orals 2D - Segmentation and Grouping

Occlusion Boundary Detection and Figure/Ground Assignment from Optical Flow (PDF)
Patrik Sundberg (UC Berkeley), Jitendra Malik (UC Berkeley), Michael Maire (California Institute of Technology), Pablo Arbelaez, Thomas Brox (Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg)
Nonlinear Shape Manifolds as Shape Priors in Level Set Segmentation and Tracking (PDF)
Ian Reid (University of Oxford), Victor Prisacariu (University of Oxford)
Kernelized Structural SVM Learning for Supervised Object Segmentation (PDF)
Luca Bertelli (Google), Tianli Yu (Google Inc.), Diem Vu (Google Inc.), Salih Gokturk (Google Inc)
Contour Based Joint Clustering of Multiple Segmentations (PDF, project)
Daniel Glasner (Weizmann Institute of Science), Shiv Vitaladevuni (Raytheon BBN Technologies), Ronen Basri
[Best Paper] Real-time Human Pose Recognition in Parts from Single Depth Images (PDF, supplementary material, videos, project)
Jamie Shotton (Microsoft Research Cambridge), Andrew Fitzgibbon, Mat Cook, Andrew Blake
Camera Calibration with Lens Distortion from Low-rank Textures (PDF)
Zhengdong Zhang (Microsoft Research Asi), Yasuyuki Matsushita, Yi Ma
High-resolution Hyperspectral Imaging via Matrix Factorization (PDF)
Rei Kawakami, John Wright, Yu-Wing Tai (KAIST), Yasuyuki Matsushita, Moshe Ben-Ezra (Microsoft Research Asia), Katsushi Ikeuchi
Radiometric Calibration by Transform Invariant Low-rank Structure (PDF)
Joon-Young Lee (KAIST), Boxin Shi (The University of Tokyo), Yasuyuki Matsushita, InSo Kweon, Katsushi Ikeuchi
A Large-scale Benchmark Dataset for Event Recognition in Surveillance Video (PDF)
Sangmin Oh, Anthony Hoogs, A.G.Amitha Perera, Chia-Chih Chen (UT ECE), Jong Taek Lee (The University of Texas at Austin), Jake Aggarwal, Hyungtae Lee (University of Maryland, College Park), Larry Davis, Xiaoyang Wang (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Eran Swears (RPI), Qiang Ji, Kishore Reddy (University Of Central Florida), Mubarak Shah, Carl Vondrick (University of California, Irvi), Hamed Pirsiavash, Deva Ramanan, Jenny Yuen (MIT), Antonio Torralba, Bi Song (UCR), Anesco Fong (Univ. of California, Riverside), Amit Roy-Chowdhury, Mita Desai (DARPA)
Abnormal Detection Using Interaction Energy Potentials (PDF)
Xinyi Cui (Rutgers University), Qingshan Liu (Rutgers University), Mingchen Gao (Rutgers University), Dimitris Metaxas
action recognition by dense trajectories (PDF)
Heng Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Alexander Klńser, Cordelia Schmid, Cheng-Lin Liu (CASIA)
Action Recognition from a Distributed Representation of Pose and Appearance (PDF, project, code, project, code)
Subhransu Maji (UC Berkeley), Lubomir Bourdev (UC Berkeley), Jitendra Malik (UC Berkeley)
Action Recognition with Multiscale Spatio-Temporal Contexts
Jiang Wang (Northwestern University), Zhuoyuan Chen (Northwestern University), Ying Wu (Northwestern University)
Activity Recognition using Dynamic Subspace Angles (PDF)
Octavia Camps, Mario Sznaier (Northeastern University), Binlong Li (Northeastern University), Teresa Mao (Northeastern University), Mustafa Ayazoglu (Northeastern University)
Actom Sequence Models for Efficient Action Detection (PDF)
Adrien Gaidon (INRIA), Harchaoui Zaid, Cordelia Schmid
Discriminative Tag Learning on YouTube Videos with Latent Sub-tags (PDF)
Weilong Yang (Simon Fraser University), George Toderici (Google Inc.)
Extracting and Locating Temporal Motifs in Video Scenes Using a Hierarchical Non Parametric Bayesian Model (PDF, supplementary material)
RÚmi Emonet (Idiap), Jagannadan Varadarajan (Idiap), Jean-Marc Odobez (Idiap)
Fast Unsupervised Ego-Action Learning for First-person Sports Videos (PDF, project, videos)
Kris Kitani (UCSD), Yoichi Sato, Takahiro Okabe, Akihiro Sugimoto (NII)
Identifying Players in Broadcast Sports Videos using Conditional Random Fields (PDF, project)
Wei-Lwun Lu (University of British Columbia), Jo-Anne Ting (University of British Columbia), Kevin Murphy (University of British Columbia), Jim Little (University of British Columbia)
Instantly Telling What Happens in a Video Sequence Using Light Features
Liang Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology), Yizhou Wang, Tingting Jiang (School of EECS, Peking University), Wen Gao (Peking University)
Joint Segmentation and Classification of Human Actions in Video (PDF)
MinhHoai Nguyen, Zhen-zhong Lan (Carnegie Mellon University), Fernando DelaTorre
Learning Context for Collective Activity Recognition (PDF)
Wongun Choi (University of Michigan), Silvio Savarese, Khuram Shahid
Learning to Recognize Objects in Egocentric Activities (PDF)
Alireza Fathi (Georgia Institute of Technolog), Xiaofeng Ren, James Rehg
Multi-agent event recognition in structured scenarios (PDF, supplementary material, videos)
Vlad Morariu (University of Maryland), Larry Davis
Novelty detection from an Ego-centric perspective (PDF)
Omid Aghazadeh (KTH), Josephine Sullivan, Stefan Carlsson
On Dynamic Scene Geometry for View-invariant Action Matching
Anwaar Haq (Monash), Iqbal Gondal (Monash University), Mubarak Shah (UCF)
Online Detection of Unusual Events in Videos via Dynamic Sparse Coding (PDF)
Bin Zhao (Carnegie Mellon University), Li Fei-Fei, Eric Xing
Optimal Spatio-Temporal Path Discovery for Video Event Detection and Localization (PDF, project)
Du Tran (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Junsong Yuan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Probabilistic Event Logic for Interval-Based and Holistic Event Recognition (PDF, poster)
William Brendel (Oregon State University), Alan Fern (Oregon State University), Sinisa Todorovic
Scenario-Based Video Event Recognition by Constraint Flow (PDF)
Suha Kwak (POSTECH), Bohyung Han (POSTECH), Joon Han (POSTECH)
Track to the future: Spatio-temporal video segmentation with long-range motion cues (PDF)
JoséLezama (INRIA), Karteek Alahari (ENS / INRIA - WILLOW), Josef Sivic (INRIA / Ecole Normale Superieure), Ivan Laptev
TVParser: An Automatic TV Video Parsing Method
Chao Liang (Chinese Academy of Sciences), changsheng Xu, Jian Cheng, Hanqing Lu
A Theory of Multi-perspective Defocusing (PDF)
Yuanyuan Ding (Epson Research and Development), Jingyi Yu
Auto Directed Video Stabilization with Robust L1 Optimal Camera Paths (PDF, blog post, videos, demo)
Matthias Grundmann, Vivek Kwatra, Irfan Essa
Blind Deconvolution Using A Normalized Sparsity Measure (PDF)
Dilip Krishnan (New York University), Rob Fergus
Blur kernel estimation using the Radon Transform (PDF)
Taeg Sang Cho (MIT CSAIL), Sylvain Paris, Bill Freeman, Berthold Horn (MIT CSAIL)
Collaborative Personalization of Image Enhancement (PDF)
Juan Caicedo (Universidad Nacional de Colomb), Ashish Kapoor, Sing Bing Kang (Microsoft Research)
Enhancing by Saliency-guided Decolorization (PDF, project)
Codruta Ancuti (Hasselt University), Cosmin Ancuti (Hasselt University), Philippe Bekaert (Hasselt University)
Estimating Motion and Size of Moving Non-Line-of-Sight Objects in Cluttered Environments
Rohit Pandharkar (MIT), Andreas Velten (MIT), Andrew Bardagjy (MIT), Ramesh Raskar, Moungi Bawendi, Ahmed Kirmani, Everett Lawson (MIT)
Exploring Aligned Complementary Image Pair for Blind Motion Deblurring (PDF)
Wen Li (School of Electronics and Info), Jun Zhang (School of Electronics and Information Engineering, Beihang University), Qionghai Dai (Tsinghua University)
Face Illumination Transfer through Edge-preserving Filters
Xiaowu Chen (Beihang University), Mengmeng Chen (Beihang University), Xin Jin (Beihang University), Qinping Zhao (Beihang University)
High Resolution Multispectral Video Capture with a Hybrid Camera System
Xun Cao (Tsinghua University), Xin Tong, Qionghai Dai (Tsinghua University), Stephen Lin
Learning a Blind Measure of Perceptual Image Quality (PDF, project)
Huixuan Tang (University of Toronto), Neel Joshi (Microsoft Research), Ashish Kapoor (Microsoft Research)
Motion Denoising with Application to Time-lapse Photography (PDF)
Michael Rubinstein (MIT CSAIL), Ce Liu (Microsoft Research New England), Bill Freeman
Noise Suppression in Low-Light Images through Joint Denoising and Demosaicing (PDF)
Priyam Chatterjee (UC Santa Cruz), Neel Joshi, Sing Bing Kang (Microsoft Research), Yasuyuki Matsushita
P2C2: Programmable Pixel Compressive Camera for High Speed Imaging (PDF)
Dikpal Reddy (University of Maryland), Ashok Veeraraghavan
Reconstructing an image from its local descriptors (PDF)
Philippe Weinzaepfel (ENS Cachan Bretagne), Herve Jegou, Patrick Perez (Technicolor)
Global temporal registration of multiple non-rigid surface sequences
Peng Huang (University of Surrey), Adrian Hilton, Chris Budd (University of Surrey)
High Quality Intrinsic Images Using Optimization (PDF, project, supplementary material)
Jianbing Shen (Beijing Institute ofTechnology), Xiaoshan Yang (Beijing Institute of Technology)

Posters 2B - Stereo and Structure form Motion, Performance Evaluation, Object Detection

A Branch and Contract Algorithm For Globally Optimal Fundamental Matrix Estimation
Yinqiang Zheng (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Shigeki Sugimoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Masatoshi Okutomi
A Brute-Force Algorithm for Reconstructing a Scene from Two Projections (PDF)
Olof Enqvist (Lund University), Fangyuan Jiang (Lund University), Fredrik Kahl
A Novel Parametrization of the Perspective-Three-Point Problem for a Direct Computation of Absolute Camera Position and Orientation
Laurent Kneip (ETH Zurich), Davide Scaramuzza, Roland Siegwart (ETH Zurich)
A Robust Method for Vector Field Learning with Application to Mismatch Removing
Ji Zhao (Huazhong Univ of Sci&Tech), Ma Jiayi
An Analysis of Using High-Frequency Sinusoidal Illumination to Measure the 3D Shape of Translucent Objects (PDF, project, results)
Michael Holroyd (University of Virginia), Jason Lawrence (University of Virginia)
Energy Based Multiple Model Fitting for Non-Rigid Structure from Motion (PDF, code)
Chris Russell, Joao Fayad (Queen Mary, UoL), Lourdes Agapito
Fast Cost-Volume Filtering for Visual Correspondence and Beyond (PDF)
Christoph Rhemann (Vienna University of Technolog), Asmaa Hosni (Vienna University of Technology), Michael Bleyer (Vienna University of Technology), Carsten Rother, margrit Gelautz (Vienna University of Technology)
Fusion of GPS and Structure-from-Motion using Constrained Bundle Adjustments (PDF)
Maxime Lhuillier
Global Stereo Matching Leveraged by Sparse Ground Control Points (PDF)
Liang Wang, Ruigang Yang (University of Kentucky)
L1-rotation averaging using the Weiszfeld algorithm
Richard Hartley (ANU)
Line-Based Relative Pose Estimation (PDF)
Ali Elqursh (Rutgers University), Ahmed Elgammal
Multicore Bundle Adjustment (PDF)
Changchang Wu (University of Washington at Se), Changchang Wu (University of Washtingon at Seattle), Sameer Agarwal, Brian Curless (University of Washtingon at Seattle), Steve Seitz
Non-Rigid Structure from Motion with Complementary Rank-3 Spaces (PDF)
Paulo Gotardo (The Ohio State University), Aleix Martinez
NonLinear Refinement of Structure from Motion Reconstruction by Taking Advantage of a Partial Knowledge of the Environment
Mohamed Tamaazousti (CEA LIST), Vincent Gay-Bellile, Sylvie Naudet Colette (CEA LIST), steve bourgeois, michel dhome
Object Stereo - Joint Stereo Matching and Object Segmentation (PDF)
Michael Bleyer (Vienna University of Technology), Carsten Rother, Pushmeet Kohli, Daniel Scharstein, Sudipta Sinha
Projective Alignment of Range and Parallax Data (PDF)
Miles Hansard (INRIA Rhone-Alpes), Radu Horaud, Michel Amat (INRIA Rhone-Alpes), Seungkyu Lee (SAIT)
Reduced Epipolar Cost for Accelerated Incremental SfM (PDF, project,dataset,code, poster)
Antonio RodrÝguez (Universidad de Murcia), Pedro Enrique Lˇpez-De-Teruel (University of Murcia), Alberto Ruiz (University of Murcia)
Relative pose problem for non-overlapping surveillance cameras with known gravity vector (PDF)
Branislav Micusik
Repetition-based Dense Single-View Reconstruction (PDF)
Changchang Wu (University of Washington at Se), Changchang Wu (University of Washtingon at Seattle), Jan-Michael Frahm, Marc Pollefeys
Multi-View Reconstruction Preserving Weakly-Supported Surfaces (PDF, project,software) - formely: Robust, Accurate and Weakly-Supported-Surfaces preserving Multi-View Reconstruction
Michal Jancosek (CTU Prague), Tomas Pajdla (CTU Prague)
Scene Flow Estimation by Growing Correspondence Seeds (PDF)
Jan Cech (INRIA), Jordi Sanchez-Riera (INRIA), Radu Horaud
Structure from motion for scenes with large duplicate structures (PDF)
Richard Roberts (Georgia Institute of Technology), Sudipta Sinha, Richard Szeliski, Drew Steedly
The Light-Path Less Traveled (PDF)
Srikumar Ramalingam (MERL), Sofien Bouaziz (EPFL), Peter Sturm, Philip Torr (Oxford Brookes University)
Evaluating Combinational Color Constancy Methods on Real-World Images
Bing Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Evaluation of Background Subtraction Techniques for Video Surveillance (PDF)
Sebastian Brutzer, Benjamin Hoeferlin (University of Stuttgart), Gunther Heidemann (University of Stuttgart)
What Makes a Chair a Chair? (PDF, project)
Helmut Grabner (Computer Vision Lab - ETH Zurich), Juergen Gall (Computer Vision Lab - ETH Zurich), Luc VanGool (Computer Vision Lab - ETH Zurich)
A Segmentation-aware Object Detection Model with Occlusion Handling (PDF, supplementary material)
Tianshi Gao (Stanford University), Benjamin Packer (Stanford University), Daphne Koller (Stanford University)
Adapting an Object Detector by Considering the Worst Case: a Conservative Approach (PDF)
Guang Chen (University of MIssouri), TonyX. Han
Adaptive Random Forest - How many "experts" to ask before making a decision? (PDF, supplementary material)
Alexander Schwing (ETHZ), Christopher Zach, Yefeng Zheng (Siemens Corporate Research), Marc Pollefeys
Boosted Local Structured HOG-LBP for Object Localization (PDF)
Junge Zhang, Kaiqi Huang (NLPR, CASIA), Tieniu Tan
Efficient Region Search for Object Detection (PDF)
Sudheendra Vijayanarasimhan, Kristen Grauman
Efficient Subwindow Search with Submodular Score Functions
Senjian An (Curtin University), Patrick Peursum, Wanquan Liu (curtin university), Svetha Venkatesh
Fast and High-Performance Template Matching Method (PDF)
Alexander Sibiryakov (Mitsubishi Electric)
Finding the Weakest Link in Person Detectors (PDF)
Devi Parikh, Larry Zitnick
Learning and Matching Multiscale Template Descriptors for Real-Time Detection, Localization and Tracking (PDF)
Taehee Lee (UCLA), Stefano Soatto
Learning Effective Human Pose Estimation from Inaccurate Annotation (PDF)
Sam Johnson (University of Leeds), Mark Everingham
Learning People Detection Models from Few Training Samples
Leonid Pishchulin (MPI Informatics), Christian Wojek (Max-Planck-Institute Informatics), Arjun Jain, Thorsten Thormaehlen (MPI Informatics), Bernt Schiele (MPI Informatics)
Learning to Share Visual Appearance for Multiclass Object Detection (PDF)
Ruslan Salakhutdinov (MIT), Antonio Torralba, Josh Tenenbaum (MIT)
PClines - Line Detection Using Parallel Coordinates
Markéta Dubská (Brno University of Technology), Adam Herout (Brno University of Technology), JiríHavel (Brno University of Technology)
Proposal Generation for Object Detection using Cascaded Ranking SVMs (PDF)
Ziming Zhang (Oxford Brookes University), Jonathan Warrell, Philip Torr (Oxford Brookes University)
Scalable Multi-class Object Detection (PDF, project)
Nima Razavi (ETH Zurich), Juergen Gall, Luc VanGool
Shared Parts for Deformable Part-based Models (PDF)
Patrick Ott (University of Leeds)
Unbiased Look at Dataset Bias (PDF)
Antonio Torralba, Alyosha Efros

Posters 2C - Image and Video Retrieval, Scene Understanding, Optimization, Vision for Robotics

Asymmetric Distances for Binary Embeddings
Albert Gordo (CVC / XRCE), Florent Perronnin
City-Scale Landmark Identification on Mobile Devices (PDF)
David Chen (Stanford University), Georges Baatz (Department of Computer Science, ETH Zurich), Kevin Koeser, Sam Tsai, Ramakrishna Vedantham (Nokia Research Center, Palo Alto), Timo Pylvanainen (Nokia Research Center, Tampere), kimmo Roimela (Nokia Research Center), Xin Chen (Navteq), Jeff Bach (Navteq), Marc Pollefeys, Bernd Girod, Radek Grzeszczuk
Combining attributes and Fisher vectors for efficient image retrieval (PDF)
Matthijs Douze, Arnau Ramisa (INRIA), Cordelia Schmid
Edgel Inverted Index for Large-Scale Sketch-based Image Search (PDF)
Yang Cao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Wang Changhu (microsoft), Zhang Liqing (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Lei Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia)
Face Image Retrieval by Shape Manipulation PDF(project, video)
Brandon Smith (University of Wisconsin-Madiso), Shengqi Zhu (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Li Zhang
Hello neighbor: accurate object retrieval with k-reciprocal nearest neighbors (PDF)
Qin Danfeng (ETH Zurich), Stephan Gammeter (ETH Zurich), Lukas Bossard (ETH Zurich), Till Quack, Luc VanGool
Hierarchical Semantic Indexing for Large Scale Image Retrieval (PDF, supplementary material)
Jia Deng (Princeton University), Alexander Berg (Stony Brook University), Li Fei-Fei
Image Annotation via Preferential Random Walk on Bi-relational Graph of Images and Semantic Labels
Hua Wang (Univ. of Texas at Arlington), Heng Huang (University of Texas at Arlington, Department of Computer Science and Engineering), Chris Ding
Learning Image Vicept Description via Mixed-Norm Regularization for Large Scale Semantic Image Search (PDF)
Liang LI (ICT, CAS), Shuqiang Jiang, Qingming Huang (Graduate Univ of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Learning structured prediction models for interactive image labeling (PDF)
Thomas Mensink (XRCE), Jakob Verbeek, Gabriela Csurka (XRCE)
Locality-Sensitive Support Vector Machine by Exploring Local Feature Correlation for Web Image Annotation
Guo-Jun Qi (ECE, UIUC), Qi Tian (University of Texas at San Antonio), Thomas Huang (UIUC)
Noise Resistant Graph Ranking for Improved Web Image Search (PDF)
Wei Liu (Columbia University), Yu-Gang Jiang (Columbia University), Jiebo Luo, Shih-Fu Chang
Query-Specific Visual Semantic Spaces for Web Image Re-ranking (PDF)
Ke Liu (CUHK), Xiaogang Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Unsupervised Random Forest Indexing for Fast Action Search (PDF, project, results)
Gang YU (Nanyang technological Univ), Junsong Yuan (Nanyang Technological University), Zicheng Liu
Random Maximum Margin Hashing
Alexis Joly (INRIA), olivier buisson (ina)
Tag Localization with Spatial Correlations and Joint Group Sparsity (PDF)
Yang Yang (The University of Queensland), Yi Yang (The University of Queensland), Zi Huang (The University of Queensland), Heng Tao Shen (The University of Queensland), Feiping Nie (University of Texas, Arlington)
Total Recall II: Query Expansion Revisited (PDF)
Ondrej Chum, Andrej Mikulik (CMP, CTU in Prague), Michal Perdoch (CMP, CTU in Prague), Jiri Matas
Unsupervised Auxiliary Visual Words Discovery for Large-Scale Image Object Retrieval (PDF)
Yin-Hsi Kuo (National Taiwan University and Academia Sinica), Hsuan-Tien Lin, Wen-Huang Cheng, Yi-Hsuan Yang, Winston Hsu
A Hierarchical Conditional Random Field Model for Labeling and Segmenting Images of Street Scenes
Qixing Huang (Stanford University), Mei Han, Bo Wu, Sergey Ioffe
Functional Categorization of Objects using Real-time Markerless Motion Capture (PDF, project, videos)
Juergen Gall, Andrea Fossati, Luc VanGool
Heterogeneous Image Features Integration via Multi-View Spectral Clustering
Xiao Cai (Department of Computer Science, University of Texas at Arlington), Feiping Nie (University of Texas, Arlington), Heng Huang (University of Texas at Arlington, Department of Computer Science and Engineering), Farhad Kamangar (Department of Computer Science, University of Texas at Arlington)
Image analysis by counting on a grid (PDF)
Alessandro Perina (Microsoft Research), Nebojsa Jojic (Microsoft Research)
Monocular 3D Scene Understanding with Explicit Occlusion Reasoning (PDF)
Christian Wojek (Max-Planck-Institute Informatics), Stefan Walk (TU Darmstadt), Stefan Roth, Bernt Schiele (MPI Informatics)
Piecing Together the Segmentation Jigsaw using Context (PDF)
Xi Chen (University of Maryland), Arpit Jain (University of Maryland), Abhinav Gupta, Larry Davis
Sampling Bedrooms (PDF, dataset)
Luca Del Pero (University of Arizona), Jinyan Guan (University of Arizona), Ernesto Brau (University of Arizona), Joseph Schlecht (University of Heidelber), Kobus Barnard (Universiy of Arizona)
Scene Shape from Textures of Objects
Nadia Payet (Oregon State University), Sinisa Todorovic
Semantic structure from motion (PDF)
Sid Ying-Ze Bao (University of Michigan), Silvio Savarese
A Closed Form Solution to Robust Subspace Estimation and Clustering (PDF)
Paolo Favaro, RenéVidal, Avinash Ravichandran (Johns Hopkins University)
Deterministically Maximizing Feasible Subsystem for Robust Model Fitting with Unit Norm Constraint (PDF)
Yinqiang Zheng (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Shigeki Sugimoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Masatoshi Okutomi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Distributed Message Passing for Large Scale Graphical Models (PDF)
Alexander Schwing (ETHZ), Hazan Tamir, Marc Pollefeys, Raquel Urtasun
Efficient Training for Pairwise or Higher Order MRFs via Dual Decomposition
Nikos Komodakis
Exhaustive Family of Energies Minimizable Exactly by a Graph Cut and Approximations of the Other Ones (PDF)
Guillaume Charpiat (INRIA)
Inference for Order Reduction in MRFs (PDF)
Andrew Gallagher, Dhruv Batra, Devi Parikh
Making the Right Moves: Guiding Alpha-Expansion using Local Primal-Dual Gaps (PDF)
Dhruv Batra, Pushmeet Kohli
Robust Classification via Structured Sparse Representation (PDF)
Ehsan Elhamifar (Johns Hopkins University), RenéVidal
Submodular Decomposition Framework for Inference in Associative Markov Networks with Global Constraints (PDF, technical report)
Anton Osokin (Moscow State University), Dmitry Vetrov (Moscow State University), Vladimir Kolmogorov (UCL)
Total Variation for Cyclic Structures (PDF)
Evgeny Strekalovskiy (Technical University Munich), Daniel Cremers
Variable Grouping for Energy Minimization (PDF)
Taesup Kim (KAIST), Sebastian Nowozin, Pushmeet Kohli, Chang D. Yoo
Wavelet Belief Propagation for Large Scale Inference Problems (PDF)
Ruxandra Lasowski (Max Planck Institute Informatik), Art Tevs (Max Planck Institute Informatik), Michael Wand (Max Planck Institute Informatik), Hans-Peter Seidel
Online Environment Mapping (PDF)
Jongwoo Lim, Jan-Michael Frahm, Marc Pollefeys
Structure-from-Motion Based Hand-Eye Calibration Using $L_{\infty}$ Minimization
Jan Heller (CTU in Prague), Michal Havlena (CTU in Prague), Tomas Pajdla (CTU Prague), Akihiro Sugimoto (NII)

Orals 3A - Object Recognition

Baby Talk: Understanding and Generating Image Descriptions (PDF) - formely: Describing Images: Understanding and Generating Image Descriptions
Girish Kulkarni (Stony Brook University), Visruth Premraj (Stony Brook University), Sagnik Dhar (Stony Brook University), Siming Li (Stony Brook University), Alexander Berg, Yejin Choi (Stony Brook University), Tamara Berg (Stony Brook University)
[Best Student Paper] Recognition Using Visual Phrases (PDF)
Ali Farhadi (UIUC), Mohammad Amin Sadeghi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Uncovering Vein Patterns from Color Skin Images for Forensic Analysis
Chaoying Tang (Nanyang Technological Univ.), Adams Wai Kin Kong (Nanyang Technological University), Noah Craft (Los Angeles Biomedical Research Institute)
What You Saw is Not What You Get: Domain Adaptation Using Asymmetric Kernel Transforms (PDF)
Brian Kulis, Kate Saenko, Trevor Darrell (ICSI, UC Berkeley)
Automatic Photo-to-Terrain Alignment for the Annotation of Mountain Pictures (PDF)
Lionel Baboud (MPI Informatik), Martin Cadik (MPI Informatik), Elmar Eisemann (MPI Informatik, Telecom ParisTech), Hans-Peter Seidel (MPI Informatik)

Orals 3B - Image Modeling

Rectification and 3D reconstruction of Curved Document Images (PDF)
Yuandong Tian (Carnegie Mellon University), Srinivasa Narasimhan
Internal Statistics of a Single Natural Image (PDF, abstract,results,supplementary material)
Maria Zontak (The Weizmann Institute of Science), Michal Irani (The Weizmann Institute of Science)
Boundary Preserving Dense Local Regions (PDF)
Jaechul Kim (University of Texas at Austin), Kristen Grauman
A Theory of Differential Photometric Stereo for General Isotropic BRDFs
Jiamin Bai (UC Berkeley), Manmohan Chandraker (UC Berkeley), Ravi Ramamoorthi (UC Berkeley)
Analytical Projection Model for Non-Central Catadioptric Cameras with Quadric Mirrors (PDF, supplementary material, project,videos)
Amit Agrawal, Yuichi Taguchi (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs), Srikumar Ramalingam (MERL)

Orals 3C - Applications

[Best Student Paper Honorable Mention] Separating Reflective and Fluorescent Components of An Image
Cherry Zhang (University of Waterloo), Imari Sato
Sparse Approximated Nearest Points for Image Set Classification (PDF)
Yiqun Hu (University of Western Australia), Ajmal Mian (University of Western Australia), Robyn Owens (University of Western Australia)
Intrinsic Images Decomposition Using a Local and Global Sparse Representation of Reflectance (PDF)
Li Shen (I2R), Chuohao Yeo (i2r.a-star.edu.sg)
Sparsity-based Image Denoising via Dictionary Learning and Structural Clustering (PDF, project, code, results)
Weisheng Dong (Xidian University), Xin Li (WVU), Lei Zhang (Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Guangming Shi (Xidian University)
Stable Multi-Target Tracking in Real-Time Surveillance Video (PDF, videos)
Ben Benfold (University of Oxford), Ian Reid (University of Oxford)

Orals 3D - Statistical Methods and Learning

Principal Regression Analysis
Jason Saragih (CSIRO)
Accelerated Low-Rank Visual Recovery by Random Projection (PDF)
Yadong Mu (NUS, Singapore), Jian Dong (NUS, Singapore), Xiaotong Yuan (NUS, Singapore), Shuicheng Yan (NUS, Singapore)
Online Domain-Adaptation of a Pre-Trained Cascade of Classifiers (PDF)
Vidit Jain (Yahoo! Labs), Eric Learned-Miller
Coupled Information-Theoretic Encoding for Face Photo-Sketch Recognition (PDF)
Wei Zhang (CUHK), Xiaogang Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Xiaoou Tang
A Generative Statistical Model for Tracking Multiple Smooth Trajectories (PDF)
Ernesto Brau (University of Arizona), Kobus Barnard (Universiy of Arizona), Ravi Palanivelu (University of Arizona), Damayanthi Dunatunga (University of Arizona), Tatsuya Tsukamoto (University of Arizona), Philip Lee
A Polar Representation of Motion and Implications for Optical Flow (PDF)
Yair Adato (Ben Gurion), Todd Zickler, Ohad Ben-Shahar (Ben-Gurion University)
A Two-Stage Reconstruction Approach for Seeing Through Water (PDF)
Omar Oreifej (University of Central Florida), Guang Shu (University of Central Florida), Teresa Pace (University of Central Florida), Mubarak Shah
Adaptive Metric Differential Tracking
Nan Jiang (HUST)
Branch and Track (PDF)
Steve Gu (Duke University), Carlo Tomasi (Duke University)
Context Tracker: Exploring Supporters and Distracters in Unconstrained Environments (PDF)
Thang Dinh (Univ. of Southern California), Gerard Medioni
Efficient Track Linking Methods for Track Graphs Using Network-flow and Set-cover Techniques (PDF)
Zheng Wu (Boston University), Margrit Betke, Thomas Kunz (Boston University)
Feature- and Depth-Supported Modified Total Variation Optical Flow for 3D Motion Field Estimation in Real Scenes
Thomas Müller (Daimler Research), Jens Rannacher (Universität Heidelberg), Clemens Rabe (Daimler Research), Uwe Franke (Daimler Research)
Globally-Optimal Greedy Algorithms for Tracking a Variable Number of Objects PDF(Not camera ready PDF)
Hamed Pirsiavash, Deva Ramanan, Charless Fowlkes (UC Irvine)
GraphTrack: Faster than Realtime Tracking in Videos (PDF)
Brian Amberg (University of Basel), Thomas Vetter
How does Person Identity Recognition Help Multi-Person Tracking? (PDF)
Cheng-Hao Kuo (USC), Ram Nevatia
Learning Affinities and Dependencies for Multi-Target Tracking using a CRF Model (PDF)
Bo Yang (USC), Chang Huang (University of Southern California), Ram Nevatia
Learning Temporally Consistent Rigidities (PDF)
Jean-Sebastien Franco (Grenoble Universities), Edmond Boyer
Minimum Error Bounded Efficient L1 Tracker with Occlusion Detection (PDF)
Xue Mei, Haibin Ling, Yi Wu (Temple University)
Multi-target Tracking by Continuous Energy Minimization (PDF, project,videos,code)
Anton Andriyenko (TU Darmstadt), Konrad Schindler (ETH Zurich)
Probabilistic Simultaneous Pose and Non-Rigid Shape Recovery (PDF)
Francesc Moreno (Institut de Robotica i Informatica Industrial (UPC/CSIC)), Josep Porta (Institut de Robotica i Informatica Industrial (CSIC-UPC))
Real-time visual tracking with compressed sensing
Hanxi Li (ANU), Chunhua Shen (NICTA), Qinfeng Shi (University of Adelaide)
Tracking 3D Human Pose with Large Root Node Uncertainty (PDF)
Ben Daubney (Swansea), Xianghua Xie (Swansea)
Tracking Low Resolution Objects by Metric Preservation
Nan Jiang (HUST), Wenyu Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Ying Wu (Northwestern University), Heng Su (Tsinghua University)
Using 3D Scene Structure to Improve Tracking (PDF)
Jan Prokaj (Univ of Southen California), Gerard Medioni
Who are you with and where are you Going? (PDF)
Kota Yamaguchi (Stony Brook University), Alexander Berg, Luis Ortiz, Tamara Berg (Stony Brook University)
2D Nonrigid Partial Shape Matching Using MCMC and Contour Subdivision (PDF)
Yu Cao (University of South Carolina), Zhiqi Zhang (University of South Carolina), Irina Czogiel (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics), Ian Dryden (University of South Carolina), Song Wang
A Deformation and Lighting Insensitive Metric for Face Recognition Based on Dense Correspondences (PDF)
Anne Jorstad (University of Maryland), David Jacobs, Alain TrouvÚ (Ecole Normale Superieure de Cachan)
Affine-invariant diffusion geometry for the analysis of deformable 3D shapes (Technical report)
Dan Raviv (Technion), Alexander Bronstein (Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Tel Aviv University, Israel), Michael Bronstein (University of Lugano), Ron Kimmel (Technion - IIT), Nir Sochen
Affinity Learning on a Tensor Product Graph with Applications to Shape and Image Retrieval (PDF)
Xingwei Yang (Temple University), LonginJan Latecki
Aggregating Gradient Distributions into Intensity Orders: A Novel Local Image Descriptor (PDF, project,videos, code)
Bin Fan, Fuchao Wu, Zhanyi Hu
Discriminative Image Warping with Attribute Flow (PDF, slides, poster)
Weiyu Zhang (University of Pennsylvania), Praveen Srinivasan (University of Pennsylvania), Jianbo Shi (University of Pennsylvania)
Efficient Groupwise Non-rigid Registration of Textured Surfaces (PDF)
Kirill Sidorov (Cardiff University), Stephen Richmond (Cardiff University), David Marshall (Cardiff University)
Global Optimization for Optimal Generalized Procrustes Analysis (PDF)
Daniel Pizarro (University of Alcala), Adrien Bartoli (Universitéd'Auvergne)
Graph Matching through Entropic Manifold Alignment
Francisco Escolano (University of Alicante), Edwin Hancock, Miguel Lozano (University of Alicante)
Matching 2D Image Lines to 3D Models: Two Improvements and a New Algorithm
Behzad Kamgar-Parsi (ONR)
Multi-Level Inference by Relaxed Dual Decomposition for Human Pose Segmentation (PDF)
Huayan Wang (Stanford University), Daphne Koller
Multiview Registration via Graph Diffusion of Dual Quaternions (PDF)
Andrea Torsello, Emanuele Rodola (UniversitÓCa'Foscari Venezia), Andrea Albarelli
Optimal Similarity Registration of Volumetric Images (PDF)
Effrosyni Kokiopoulou (ETH Zurich), Michail Zervos (University of Athens, Department of Informatics and Telecommunications), Daniel Kressner (ETH Zurich, Seminar for Applied Mathematics), Nikos Paragios
Registration for 3D Surfaces with Large Deformations Using Quasi-Conformal Curvature Flow
Wei Zeng (Stony Brook University), David Gu
Robust Point Set Registration Using EM-ICP with Information-Theoretically Optimal Outlier Handling
Jeroen Hermans (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Dirk Smeets, Paul Suetens (K.U.Leuven), Dirk Vandermeulen
Topologically-Robust 3D Shape Matching Based on Diffusion Geometry and Seed Growing (PDF)
Avinash Sharma (INRIA), Radu Horaud, Jan Cech (INRIA), Edmond Boyer
Illumination Estimation and Cast Shadow Detection through a Higher-order Graphical Model (PDF)
Alexandros Panagopoulos (Stony Brook University), Chaohui Wang (Ecole Centrale Paris/INRIA), Dimitris Samaras, Nikos Paragios
Illumination Invariant Feature Extraction Based on Natural Images Statistics - Taking Face Images as An Example (PDF) - formely: Illumination Invariant Feature Extraction Based on Natural Images Statistics and Optimal Filtering
Lu-Hung Chen (UNC at Chapel Hill), Yang Yao-Hsiang (National Taiwan University), Chu-Song Chen, Ming-Yen Cheng
Interreflections removal for photometric stereo by using spectrum-dependent albedo
Miao Liao (University of Kentucky), Xinyu Huang (North Carolina Central University), Ruigang Yang (University of Kentucky)
Reflection Detection in Image Sequences (PDF)
Mohamed Ahmed (Trinity College Dublin), Francois Pitie, Anil Kokaram
Structured Light 3D Scanning Under Global Illumination (PDF, project, supplementary material)
Mohit Gupta, Amit Agrawal, Ashok Veeraraghavan, Srinivasa Narasimhan
Using Specular Highlights as Pose Invariant Features for 2D-3D Pose Estimation
Aaron Netz (University of Haifa), Margarita Osadchy

Posters 3B - Face and Gesture, Shape from X, Video Surveillance

Action Recognition using Context and Appearance Distribution Features
Xinxiao Wu (NTU), Dong Xu, Lixin Duan (NTU, Singapore), Jiebo Luo
An Associate-Predict Model for Face Recognition (PDF)
Qi Yin, Jian Sun, Xiaoou Tang
Correspondence Driven Adaptation for Human Profile Recognition (PDF)
Ming Yang (NEC Laboratories America), Shenghuo Zhu (NEC Laboratories America), Fengjun Lv (NEC Laboratories America), Kai Yu
Exploiting Phonological Constraints for Handshape Inference in ASL Video (PDF)
Ashwin Thangali (Boston Univsersity), Stan Sclaroff (Boston University), Carol Neidle (Boston University), Joan Nash (Boston University)
Face Recognition in Unconstrained Videos with Matched Background Similarity (PDF, project,dataset)
Lior Wolf (Tel-Aviv University), Tal Hassner, Itay Maoz (Tel-Aviv University)
Face Recognition with Large Pose Variation (PDF)
Carlos Castillo, David Jacobs
Finding Fiducial Points with Local Detectors and a Consensus of Global Models
Peter Belhumeur, David Jacobs (UMIACS), David Kriegman (UCSD/KBVT)
Is face recognition really a Compressive Sensing problem? (PDF)
Qinfeng Shi (The University of Adelaide), Anders Eriksson (University of Adelaide), Anton vandenHengel, Chunhua Shen (NICTA)
Joint Face Alignment with A Generic Deformable Face Model (PDF)
Cong Zhao (Chinese University of Hong Kon), Wai-Kuen Cham, Xiaogang Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Non-negative Local Coordinate Factorization for Image Representation
Yan Chen (Zhejiang University), Xiaofei He
Ordinal Hyperplanes Ranker with Cost Sensitivities for Age Estimation (PDF)
Kuang-Yu Chang (Academia Sinica), Chu-Song Chen, Yi-Ping Hung (NTU)
Bypassing Synthesis: PLS for Face Recognition with Pose, Low-Resolution and Sketch (PDF)
Abhishek Sharma (University of Maryland CP), David Jacobs (UMIACS)
Pose-Robust Recognition of Low-Resolution Face Images
Soma Biswas (University of Notre Dame), Gaurav Aggarwal, Patrick Flynn
Probabilistic Gaze Estimation Without Active Personal Calibration (PDF)
Jixu Chen (Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst.), Qiang Ji
Real Time Head Pose Estimation with Random Regression Forests (PDF, project, videos)
Gabriele Fanelli (ETHZ), Juergen Gall, Luc VanGool
Robust Sparse Coding for Face Recognition (PDF, code)
Meng Yang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Lei Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Jian Yang (Nanjing University of Sci. & Tech.), David Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
A RankOrder-based clustering algorithm in face annotation
Chunhui Zhu (Tsinghua University), Fang Wen (Microsoft Research Asia), Jian Sun
Support Tucker Machines (PDF)
Irene Kotsia (Queen Mary University of Londo), Ioannis Patras
Which parts of the face give out your identity?
Jesus Ocegueda-Gonzalez (University of Houston), Shishir Shah (University of Houston), Ioannis Kakadiaris
2.5D Building Modeling with Topology Control (PDF, project, videos)
Qian-Yi Zhou (USC), Ulrich Neumann (USC)
A pattern framework driven by the Hamming distance for structured light-based reconstruction with a single image
Xavier Maurice (Univsersity of Strasbourg)
Adequate Reconstruction of Transparent Objects on a Shoestring Budget (PDF)
Sai-Kit Yeung (UCLA), Tai-Pang Wu, Chi-keung Tang, Tony F. Chan (HKUST), Stanley Osher (UCLA)
High-Frequency Shape and Albedo from Shading using Natural Image Statistics (PDF)
Jonathan Barron (UC Berkeley), Jitendra Malik (UC Berkeley)
Least Squares Surface Reconstruction from Gradients: Direct Algebraic Methods with Spectral, Tikhonov, and Constrained Regularization
Matthew Harker (University of Leoben), Paul O'Leary (University of Leoben)
Multiview Specular Stereo Reconstruction of Large Mirror Surfaces (PDF)
Jonathan Balzer (KAUST), Sebastian Hoefer, Juergen Beyerer
Recovering Shape from a Single Image of a Mirrored Surface from Curvature Constraints (PDF)
Marshall Tappen (UCF)
Shape Estimation in Natural Illumination (PDF, project)
Micah Johnson (MIT), Edward Adelson (MIT)
Shape from Specular Flow: Is One Flow Enough? (PDF)
Yuriy Vasilyev (Harvard University), Todd Zickler, Steven Gortler (Harvard University), Ohad Ben-Shahar (Ben-Gurion University)
Structure from motion blur in low light
Yali Zheng (Chongqing University), Shohei Nobuhara (Kyoto University), Yaser Sheikh
Symmetric Piecewise Planar Object Reconstruction from a Single Image (PDF)
Tianfan XUE (IE Department, CUHK), Jianzhuang LIU (IE Department, CUHK), Xiaoou TANG (IE Department, CUHK)
A 3-D Marked Point Process Model for Multi-View People Detection
Ákos Utasi (MTA SZTAKI), Csaba Benedek (MTA SZTAKI)
A Novel Supervised Level Set Method for Non-Rigid Object Tracking
Xin Sun (Harbin Institute of Technology), Hongxun Yao, Shengping Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology)
Automatic Adaptation of a Generic Pedestrian Detector to a Specific Traffic Scene (PDF)
Meng Wang (The Chinese University of HK), Xiaogang Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Continuously Tracking and See-through Occlusion Based on A New Hybrid Synthetic Aperture Imaging Model (PDF)
Tao Yang (Nrothwestern Polytechnic Univ.), Yanning Zhang (NWPU), Xiaomin Tong (School of Computer Science, Northwestern Polytechnical University), Xiaoqiang Zhang (School of Computer Science, Northwestern Polytechnical University), Rui Yu (School of Computer Science, Northwestern Polytechnical University)
Dirichlet Process Mixture Models on Symmetric Positive Definite Matrices for Appearance Clustering in Video Surveillance Applications
Anoop Cherian (University of Minnesota), Vassilios Morellas (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Nikolaos Papanikolopoulos
Modeling Human Activities as Speech (PDF)
Chia-Chih Chen (UT ECE), Jake Aggarwal
Object Association Across PTZ Cameras using Logistic MIL (PDF)
Karthik Sankaranarayanan (Ohio State University), Jim Davis
Random Field Topic Model for Semantic Region Analysis in Crowded Scenes from Tracklets (PDF)
Bolei Zhou (CUHK), Xiaogang Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Sparse Reconstruction Cost for Abnormal Event Detection (PDF)
Yang Cong (Nanyang Technological of Unive), Junsong Yuan (Nanyang Technological University), Ji Liu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Vehicle Tracking Across Nonoverlapping Cameras Using Joint Kinematic and Appearance Features
Bogdan Matei, Harpreet Sawhney (SRI International Sarnoff), Supun Samarasekera (Sarnoff Corporation)

Posters 3C - Applications, Medical, Early & Biological Vision

3D Motion Reconstruction for Real-World Camera Motion (PDF)
Yingying Zhu (University of Queensland), Mark Cox, Simon Lucey
A fully automated greedy square jigsaw puzzle solver (PDF)
Dolev Pomeranz (Ben Gurion University), Michal Shemesh (Ben Gurion University), Ohad Ben-Shahar (Ben-Gurion University)
A Multichannel Edge-Weighted Centroidal Voronoi Tessellation Algorithm for 3D Superalloy Image Segmentation
Yu Cao (University of South Carolina), Lili Ju (University of South Carolina), Qin Zou (University of South Carolina), Chengzhang Qu (Wuhan University, China), Song Wang
A Unified Framework for Locating and Recognizing Human Actions (PDF)
Yuelei Xie (Institute of computing technology, Chinese Academy of Science), Hong Chang, Zhe Li (Institute of computing technology, Chinese Academy of Science), Luhong Liang (Institute of computing technology, Chinese Academy of Science), Xilin Chen, Debin Zhao
Aesthetic Quality Classification of Photographs Based on Color Harmony
Masashi Nishiyama (University of Tokyo), Takahiro Okabe, Imari Sato, Yoichi Sato
Constructing Image Panoramas using Dual-Homography Warping (PDF)
Junhong GAO (NUS), Michael Brown, Seon Joo Kim
Distributed Computer Vision Algorithms Through Distributed Averaging (PDF)
Roberto Tron (Johns Hopkins University), RenéVidal
Efficient Multi-Camera Detection, Tracking, and Identification using a Shared Set of Haar-Features
Reyes Rios-Cabrera (K.U.Leuven), Tinne Tuytelaars (K.U.Leuven), Luc VanGool
Enforcing Similarity Constraints with Integer Programming for Better Scene Text Recognition (PDF)
David Smith (UMass Amherst), Jacqueline Feild (UMass Amherst), Eric Learned-Miller
High Precision localization System with Visual Landmarks Fused With Range Data
Zhiwei Zhu (Sarnoff Corporation)
Importance Filtering for Image Retargeting (PDF)
Yuanyuan Ding (Epson Research and Development), Jing Xiao (Epson R&D;)
Learning photographic global tonal adjustments with a database of input/output image pairs (PDF, project, videos, dataset, bibtex)
Vladimir Bychkovsky (MIT / CSAIL), Sylvain Paris, Eric Chan (Adobe Systems Inc.), Fredo Durand (MIT)
Predicting Image Matching using Affine Distortion Models
Daniel Fleck (American University), Zoran Duric
RUNE-Tag: a High Accuracy Fiducial Marker with Strong Occlusion Resilience (PDF, videos)
Filippo Bergamasco (UniversitÓCa'Foscari Venezia), Andrea Albarelli, Andrea Torsello, Emanuele Rodola (UniversitÓCa'Foscari Venezia)
The Magic Sigma
Dirk Padfield (GE Global Research)
Towards a practical lipreading system (PDF)
Ziheng Zhou (University of Oulu), Matti Pietik, Guoying Zhao (University of Oulu, Finland)
What makes an image memorable? (PDF)
Phillip Isola (MIT), Jianxiong Xiao (MIT CSAIL), Aude Oliva, Antonio Torralba
A Sobolev-type Metric for Polar Active Contours
Maximilian Baust (CAMP, TU Munich), Anthony J. Yezzi, Gozde Unal (Sabanci University), Nassir Navab (CAMP, TU Munich)
Adaptive Shape Composition: A New Framework for Shape Prior Modeling (PDF, project, code)
Shaoting Zhang (Rutgers University), Yiqiang Zhan (Siemens), Maneesh Dewan (Siemens), Junzhou Huang (Rutgers University), Dimitris Metaxas (Rutgers University), Xiang Zhou (Siemens)
Automated Mitosis Detection of Stem Cell Populations with high confluency in Phase-Contrast Microscopy Images
Seungil Huh (Carnegie Mellon University), Mei Chen (Intel Labs Pittsburgh)
CrossTrack: Robust 3D Tracking from Two Cross-Sectional Views
Mohamed Hussein, Fatih Porikli
Effective 3D Object Detection and Regression Using Probabilistic Segmentation Features in CT Images (PDF)
Le Lu (Siemens), Jinbo Bi (University of Connecticut), Matthias Wolf, Marcos Salganicoff
Feature Guided Motion Artifact Reduction with Structure-Awareness in 4D CT Images (PDF)
Dongfeng Han (UI), John Bayouth (UI), Qi Song, sudershan Bhatia (UI), Milan Sonka, Xiaodong Wu
Generalized Group Sparse Classifiers with Application in fMRI Brain Decoding (PDF)
Bernard Ng, Rafeef Abugharbieh
Hierarchical Anatomical Brain Networks for MCI Prediction by Partial Least Square Analysis
Luping Zhou (UNC at Chapel Hill, U.S.A), Yaping Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R.China), Yang Li (UNC at Chapel Hill, U.S.A), Pew-Thian Yap (UNC at Chapel Hill, U.S.A), Dinggang Shen
Human Brain Labeling Using Image Similarities
François Rousseau (CNRS), Piotr Habas (UCSF), Colin Studholme (UCSF)
Landmark/Image-based Deformable Registration of Gene Expression Data (PDF)
Uday Kurkure, Yen Le, Nikos Paragios, James Carson, Tao Ju, Ioannis Kakadiaris
Learning-based Hypothesis Fusion for Robust Catheter Tracking in 2D X-ray Fluoroscopy (PDF)
Wen Wu (Siemens Corporate Research), Terrence Chen (Siemens Corporate Research), Adrian Barbu, Peng Wang (Siemens Corporate Research), Norbert Strobel, Shaohua Zhou, Comaniciu Dorin
Novel 4-D Open-Curve Active Contour and Curve Completion Approach for Automated Tree Structure Extraction (PDF)
Yu Wang (Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst.), Arunachalam Narayanaswamy (Rensselaer Polytechnic Instituite), Badri Roysam
Regression-Based Label Fusion for Multi-Atlas Segmentation (PDF)
Hongzhi Wang (University of Pennsylvania), Jung Wook Suh, John Pluta, Murat Altinay, Paul Yushkevich
Robust Discriminative Wire Structure Modeling with Application to Stent Enhancement in Fluoroscopy (PDF)
Xiaoguang Lu (Siemens Corporate Research), Terrence Chen (Siemens Corporate Research), Comaniciu Dorin
sLLE: Spherical Locally Linear Embedding with Applications to Tomography (PDF)
YiFang (Purdue University), S.V.N. Vishwanathan (Purdue University), Mengtian Sun (Purdue University), Karthik Ramani (Purdue University)
A Probabilistic Model for Recursive Factorized Image Features (PDF, supplementary material, slides)
Sergey Karayev (UC Berkeley), Mario Fritz (UC Berkeley), Sanja Fidler (University of Ljubljana), Trevor Darrell (UC Berkeley)
Global Contrast based Salient Region Detection (PDF,code,project,results,software)
Ming-Ming Cheng (Tsinghua University), Guo-Xin Zhang (Tsinghua University), Niloy Mitra (IIT Delhi / KAUST), Xiaolei Huang, Shi-Min Hu (Tsinghua University)
Image Saliency: From Local to Global Context (PDF)
Meng Wang (Boston University), Janusz Konrad (Boston University), Prakash Ishwar (Boston University), Yushi Jing (Google Research), Henry Rowley (Google)
On analyzing video with very small motions (PDF)
Robert Pless, Nathan Jacobs (University of Kentucky), Michael Dixon (Washington University in St. Louis), Austin Abrams (Washington University in St. Louis)
Saliency Estimation Using a Non-Parametric Low-Level Vision Model (PDF)
Naila Murray (Computer Vision Centre), Maria Vanrell, Xavier Otazu, C. Alejandro Parraga
Simulating Human Saccadic Scanpaths on Natural Images (PDF)
Wei Wang (Graduate University of Chinese Academy and Sciences), Cheng Chen, Yizhou Wang, Tingting Jiang (School of EECS, Peking University), Fang Fang, Yuan Yao
Single Image Super-Resolution using Gaussian Process Regression
He He (The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ), Wan-Chi Siu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
The importance of intermediate representations for the modeling of 2D shape detection: Endstopping and curvature tuned computations
Antonio Rodriguez-Sanchez (York University), John Tsotsos
Visual Saliency Detection by Spatially Weighted Dissimilarity
Lijuan duan, chunpeng Wu, Jun Miao (ICT, CAS), Laiyun Qing, Yu Fu
Share
Tip