Recognition I (oral)

TextonBoost: Joint Appearance, Shape and Context Modeling for Multi-Class Object Recognition and Segmentation (PDF, project, video, code)
Jamie Shotton (University of Cambridge); John Winn (Microsoft Research, Cambridge); Carsten Rother (Microsoft Research, Cambridge); Antonio Criminisi (Microsoft Research, Cambridge)
Weakly Supervised Learning of Part-Based Spatial Models for Visual Object Recognition (PDF, code)
David Crandall (Cornell University); Daniel Huttenlocher (Cornell University)
Hyperfeatures - Multilevel Local Coding for Visual Recognition (Abstract, PDF)
Ankur Agarwal (GRAVIR-INRIA); Bill Triggs (GRAVIR-CNRS-INRIA)

Statistical Models and Visual Learning (oral)

Riemannian Manifold Learning for Nonlinear Dimensionality Reduction (PDF, PPT)
Tony Lin (Peking University); Hongbin Zha (Peking University); Sang Uk Lee (Seoul National University)
Controlling Sparseness in Non-Negative Tensor Factorization (PDF, project)
Matthias Heiler (University of Mannheim, Germany); Christoph Schnörr (University of Mannheim, Germany)
Conditional Infomax Learning: An Integrated Framework for Feature Extraction and Fusion (PDF)
Dahua Lin (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Xiaoou Tang (Microsoft Research Asia)  

3D Reconstruction and Multi-View Geometry (oral)

Carved Visual Hulls for Image-Based Modeling (PDF)
Yasutaka Furukawa (Beckman Institute, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jean Ponce (Beckman Institute, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
What is the Range of Surface Reconstructions from a Gradient Field? (PDF, Project, code)
Amit Agrawal (University of Maryland); Ramesh Raskar (MERL); Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland)
Practical Global Optimization for Multiview Geometry (PDF)
Sameer Agarwal (University of California, San Diego); Manmohan Chandraker (University of California, San Diego); Fredrik Kahl (Lund University); David Kriegman (University of California, San Diego); Serge Belongie (University of California, San Diego)
Perspective n-view Multibody Structure-and-Motion through Model Selection (PDF, movies)
Konrad Schindler (ECSE, Monash University); James U (ECSE, Monash University); Hanzi Wang (ECSE, Monash University)
Confocal Stereo - Honorable Mention Paper Awards (PDF, Project, videos)
Samuel W. Hasinoff (University of Toronto); Kiriakos N. Kutulakos (University of Toronto)

Energy Minimization (oral)

Comparison of energy minimization algorithms for highly connected graphs (Abstract, PDF)
Vladimir Kolmogorov (Microsoft Research Cambridge); Carsten Rother (Microsoft Research Cambridge)
A Comparative Study of Energy Minimization Methods for Markov Random Fields (Project, PDF)
Rick Szeliski (Microsoft Research); Ramin Zabih (Cornell University); Daniel Scharstein (Middlebury College); Olga Veksler (University of Western Ontario); Vladimir Kolmogorov (University College London); Aseem Agarwala (University of Washington); Marshall Tappen (MIT); Carsten Rother (Microsoft Research)
Measuring Uncertainty in Graph Cut Solutions - Efficiently Computing Min-marginal Energies using Dynamic Graph Cuts (PDF, PPT)
Pushmeet Kohli (Oxford Brookes University); Philip H.S. Torr (Oxford Brookes University)

Tracking and Motion (oral)

Tracking Dynamic Near-regular Textures under Occlusions and Rapid Movements (Project, PDF)
Wen-Chieh Lin (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Yanxi Liu (Carnegie Mellon University)
Simultaneous Object Pose and Velocity Computation Using a Single View from a Rolling Shutter Camera - Honorable Mention Paper Awards (PDF)
Omar Ait-Aider (LASMEA, UMR 6602 CNRS); Nicolas Andreff (LASMEA, UMR 6602 CNRS); Jean Marc Lavest (LASMEA, UMR 6602 CNRS); Philippe Martinet (LASMEA, UMR 6602 CNRS)
A Theory of Multiple Orientation Estimation (Project, PDF)
Matthias Mühlich (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Til Aach (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

Segmentation (oral)

Affine-Invariant Multi-Reference Shape Priors for Active Contours (Bibtex)
Alban Foulonneau (ERA 27 LCPC); Pierre Charbonnier (ERA 27 LCPC); Fabrice Heitz (Laboratoire des Sciences de l'Image, de l'Informatique et de la Teledetection)
Figure/Ground Assignment in Natural Images (PDF)
Xiaofeng Ren (U.C. Berkeley); Charless Fowlkes (U.C. Berkeley); Jitendra Malik (U.C. Berkeley)
Background Cut (PDF, video)
Jian Sun (Microsoft Research Asia); Weiwei Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia); Xiaoou Tang (Microsoft Research Asia); Heung-Yeung Shum (Microsoft Research Asia)
PoseCut: Simultaneous Segmentation and 3D Pose Estimation of Humans using Dynamic Graph-Cuts (PDF)
Matthieu Bray (Oxford Brookes University); Pushmeet Kohli (Oxford Brookes University); Philip Torr (Oxford Brookes University)

Recognition II (oral)

Blind Vision (Project, tehnical report)
Shai Avidan (MERL); Moshe Butman (Bar Ilan University)
Object Detection by Contour Segment Networks (PDF)
Vittorio Ferrari (ETHZ); Tinne Tuytelaars (KUL); Luc Van Gool (ETHZ/KUL)
Sparse Flexible Models of Local Features (PDF)
Gustavo Carneiro (University of British Columbia); David Lowe (University of British Columbia)

Shape from X (oral)

Differential Geometric Consistency Extends Stereo to Curved Surfaces (CiteSeer, PDF)
Gang Li (Yale University); Steven W. Zucker (Yale University)
Resolution-Enhanced Photometric Stereo (Project, PDF, PPT)
Ping Tan (Computer Science Department, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Stephen Lin (Microsoft Research Asia); Long Quan (Computer Science Department, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
The 4-Source Photometric Stereo under General Unknown Lighting
Chia-Ping Chen (Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica); Chu-Song Chen (Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica)

Visual Tracking (oral)

Feature Harvesting for Tracking-by-Detection (CiteSeer, PDF)
Mustafa Ozuysal (CVLab EPFL); Francois Fleuret (CVLab EPFL); Vincent Lepetit (CVLab EPFL); Pascal Fua (CVLab EPFL)
Effective Appearance Model and Similarity Measure for Particle Filtering and Visual Tracking (PDF)
Hanzi Wang (Monash University); David Suter (Monash University); Konrad Schindler (Monash University)
Tracking and Labelling of Interacting Multiple Targets (PDF)
Josephine Sullivan (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Stefan Carlsson (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Level-Set Curve Particles (Project, PDF)
Tingting Jiang (Department of Computer Science, Duke University); Carlo Tomasi (Department of Computer Science, Duke University)    

Face Detection and Recognition (oral)

Robust Multi-View Face Detection Using Error Correcting Output Codes (PDF)
Hongming Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology,China); Wen Gao (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS,China); Xilin Chen (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS,China); Shiguang Shan (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS,China); Debin Zhao (Harbin Institute of Technology,China)
Inter-Modality Face Recognition (PDF)
Dahua Lin (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Xiaoou Tang (Microsoft Research Asia)
Face Recognition from Video using the Generic Shape-Illumination Manifold (CiteSeer, PDF)
Ognjen Arandjelovic (University of Cambridge); Roberto Cipolla (University of Cambridge)

Illumination and Reflectance Modelling (oral)

A Theory of Spherical Harmonic Identities for BRDF/Lighting Transfer and Image Consistency (PDF)
Dhruv Mahajan (Columbia University); Ravi Ramamoorthi (Columbia University); Brian Curless (University of Washington)
Covariant Derivatives and Vision (PDF, PPT, mp3)
Todor Georgiev (Adobe Systems)
Retexturing Single Views Using Texture and Shading (Project, PDF)
Ryan White (University of California, Berkeley); D.A. Forsyth (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Low-level Vision, Segmentation and Grouping (oral)

Unsupervised patch-based image regularization and representation (PDF)
Charles Kervrann (IRISA-INRIA / INRA-MIA); Jerome Boulanger (IRISA / INRIA Rennes)
A Fast Approximation of the Bilateral Filter using a Signal Processing Approach (Project, PDF, PPT)
Sylvain Paris (MIT CSAIL); Frédo Durand (MIT CSAIL)
Learning to Combine Bottom-Up and Top-Down Segmentation - Longuet-Higgins Best Paper Award (PDF)
Anat Levin (The Hebrew University); Yair Weiss (The Hebrew University)
Multi-way Clustering Using Super-symmetric Non-negative Tensor Factorization (PDF)
Amnon Shashua (Hebrew University); Ron Zass (Hebrew University); Tamir Hazan (Hebrew University)